My Art for Sale..

Buy my art

Advertise here

your 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisement

Monday, October 10, 2011

powder puff


powder puff, originally uploaded by nilesh.gawde.

Via Flickr:
Common name: Dwarf Powder Puff, Miniature powderpuff
Botanical name: Calliandra emarginata Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)

This medium-sized shrub is spectacular when in flower. The blooms are brilliant red and really stand out. The foilage is also attractive with light green kidney shaped leaflets, appearing in pairs. This particular variety grows approximately six to seven feet and is always in bloom. For those interested in bright colours, this is a must. The flowers open 9 to 10 months out of the year (often resting in midwinter) and remain for 6 to 8 weeks, their unusual form and bold color attracting attention despite the plant's small stature. 1 to 2 inches across, these blooms offer a nice foil to the soft green leaves of this 10 to 14-inch-high tree. Outdoors, the flowers are butterfly magnets, their nectar attracting many winged visitors.

Tuesday, October 04, 2011

Related Posts with Thumbnails
There was an error in this gadget
 
Go to Top