My Art for Sale..

Buy my art

Advertise here

your 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisementyour 40px advertisement

Friday, November 04, 2011

Monday, October 10, 2011

powder puff


powder puff, originally uploaded by nilesh.gawde.

Via Flickr:
Common name: Dwarf Powder Puff, Miniature powderpuff
Botanical name: Calliandra emarginata Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)

This medium-sized shrub is spectacular when in flower. The blooms are brilliant red and really stand out. The foilage is also attractive with light green kidney shaped leaflets, appearing in pairs. This particular variety grows approximately six to seven feet and is always in bloom. For those interested in bright colours, this is a must. The flowers open 9 to 10 months out of the year (often resting in midwinter) and remain for 6 to 8 weeks, their unusual form and bold color attracting attention despite the plant's small stature. 1 to 2 inches across, these blooms offer a nice foil to the soft green leaves of this 10 to 14-inch-high tree. Outdoors, the flowers are butterfly magnets, their nectar attracting many winged visitors.

Tuesday, October 04, 2011

Friday, September 30, 2011

fonda ghat in rains


fonda ghat in rains, originally uploaded by nilesh.gawde.

Taken in Fonda ghat, while going to konkan this ganapati. The ghat was full of such water streams and water falls.

Monday, May 23, 2011

lets talk some serious business

this was taken with Sigma 105mm Ex f2.8 Macro lens. This was my first test capture with this lens and it came out very well. please C&C on this.

Monday, April 18, 2011

19th moon - उन्नीस का चांद

On 19th March, moon was closest to earth. I tried to captured moon with my Sigma 70-300 APO DG Macro lens mounted on tripod with manual exposure.
EXIF details were:
Shutter Speed: 1/160sec
Aperture: F11
ISO: 100
Manual Mode with Spot Metering
Sigma 70-300 f4.6 APO DG Macro on 300mm



19th Moon (unnis kaa chaand)

Monday, March 28, 2011

some macros with sigma 105mm

Recently I purchased a Sigma 105mm f2.8 EX Macro lens. I wanted to buy this lens for a long. This is a beautiful lens with an excellent sharpness and great Depth of Field (DoF). Sharing first few shots I took with this lens.

#1. 


#2.
couting last days..

#3.

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

another sunset shot

this is another sunset shot from the same location (Nashik-Pune highway, next to Vitthal Kamat hotel, near Bota Ghargaon)

sunset on nashik-pune road

another from this series can be viewed at http://fotoindia.blogspot.com/2011/03/setting-sun.html

Monday, March 07, 2011

sunset on nashik-pune highway

Yesterday we were returning from Nashik to Pune late afternoon. After Ghargaon, next to newly opened Kamat Hotel, I stopped my car to capture this stunning Sunset.


sunset

Tuesday, March 01, 2011

view of Vaitarna Dam backwaters from Zarwad Village

These are from my old archives. All photos are taken with film camera Nikon F55 and Nikkor 28-80 kit lens.
The village is exactly at the backwaters of Vaitarna dam, near nashik. By road one can reach this village, from Trimbakeshwar. From Mumbai-Agra highway, near ghoti, one has to cross the Vatiarna Dam on a raft and then one can reach this village. Before construction of Vaitarna Dam, this village was the main Market place. After the Dam was built the market place was shifted to Ghoti and all the development in this region was stopped. My friend , who is in the business of Outdoor advertising in Nashik, purchased a farm land in this village. The photos are taken from her Farm Land. After she started developing the farm, she did rigorous with the government authorities and some developments were done in the village, including a good Tar Road, ST Bus was started to this village after more than 12 years.

I am sharing few photos from this location. please provide your comments.

vaitarna dam backwaters

vaitarna dam backwaters
vaitarna dam backwaters

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Monday, January 24, 2011

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Selected for the final round of Best of Indian Blogosphere (BoIB) 2010 polls

My blog http://fotoindia.blogspot.com has been selected for the final round of Best of Indian Blogosphere (BoIB) 2010 polls under the category Photography.
Please Vote for my blog from the below list.





Important points to Remember


1) The polling will be active till 13th February 2011.
2) Final results to be announced by 16th February 2011.

Related Posts with Thumbnails
There was an error in this gadget
 
Go to Top